WISBEY  GOODSELL  AND  PARTNERS  LLP  (TRADING AS ‘WISBEY GOODSELL’)

 

PRIVACY  NOTICE

 

ABOUT  THIS  PRIVACY  NOTICE

Wisbey Goodsell is committed to protecting your personal data when you are using our services.  Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular, in our case, by reference to an identifier such as a name, postal address or e-mail address.

 

This privacy policy notice relates to our use of any personal data that we collect from you in the course of the supply of products and services.

 

We will comply with data protection law which requires that personal data we hold about you is:-

 

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes and not used in any way incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have collected it.
  6. Kept securely.

 

This privacy notice will, therefore, inform you as to who we are, what personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use it, for how long we retain it, how we keep it secure, your rights in relation to your personal data and how you can contact us to discuss, query or obtain details of the personal data we hold about you.

 

  1. Who We Are

Wisbey Goodsell and Partners LLP is registered in England and Wales with Registration Number OC387007 and has its registered office at 5 Old Mill Buildings, Mill End, Standon, Ware, Herts SG11 1LR.

 

We provide a variety of property related services including, but not limited to, valuations, surveys, estate agency and property management activities and we are an independent firm.

 

How To Contact Us

We are based in Standon, near Ware, Hertfordshire and we can be contacted directly about your personal data on the details below:-

 

The Data Protection Manager

Wisbey Goodsell

5 Old Mill Buildings

Mill End

Standon

Ware

SG11 1LR

 

Tel:                         01920 487486  (Monday to Friday 9 am to 5.30 pm)

e-mail:                   info@wisbeygoodsell.co.uk

website:                www.wisbeygoodsell.co.uk

 

  1. Whose Personal Data We Process

We collect personal data about our:-

 

  1. Why We Process Your Personal Data

We collect and process personal data:-

 


  1. Personal Data Sources

We can collect personal data from any number of sources including:-

 

We do not obtain or retain personal data from our website other than that which you supply voluntarily by filling in forms or via email.

 

  1. How we will inform You About Our Privacy Notice

You can request a free hard copy of this privacy notice by contacting us using the details set out above.

 

We will not use your personal data for any purposes other than those set out below without first informing you.  Changes made to this privacy notice will be updated on our website and on appropriate documents.

 

  1. The Purposes For Which Your Personal Data is Collected and Processed

We collect personal data with the overall aim of providing our professional services to all of our customers.

 

We will not collect sensitive personal data from you.  For example, we will never ask for or process data relating to race, religion or ethnicity.

 

The personal data categories identified below are relevant and specific for the products and services that we offer or obtain.  The listing also describes how and why we process them.

 

6.1       Name, Address and Contact Details (Including Company Names, Contact names, Telephone Numbers and E-mail Addresses)

This data allows us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including delivery of products and services.

 

Most contact details will be provided by you at the point that you make an on-line enquiry or request or provide or request a quotation, e.g. by telephone or email.  In some cases, we may need to obtain alternative contacts (for example a professional adviser or agent assisting you) who may be best suited to assist us should we have a specific query.  Where we have no contact details, we may sometimes take proactive steps to collect data using desktop research (such as internet searches).

 

There may be an impact on the level of service we provide should we have only limited or inaccurate contact details.

 

6.2       Bank and Payment Details

This data may be provided to us at the start of or at any time during our business relationship with you.

 

We may ask you to confirm your bank details by –email and over the telephone should we need to make any payments to you.

 

These processing activities allow us to charge you for our products and services and make payments to you.

 

6.3       Electronic and Hard Copy Correspondence and Other Documentation

We may collect and process electronic and hard copy correspondence and other documentation (such as e-mails, invoices, contracts, tenders and letters) as part of a contractual obligation or a wider legitimate interest.

 

When you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of our communication to help us deal with any queries and/or to provide a service requested and in accordance with the requirements of professional institutions with whom we are affiliated and to meet the requirements of our insurers.

 

  1. Who We Will Share Your Personal Data With

We may share your personal data with:-

 

 

  1. How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be retained by us for as long as there remains a valid lawful basis for retaining it.  We will keep data retention under regular review.

 

Accounting information (such as invoices) will be retained for at least 6 years in line with current tax legislation.  Contractual documentation will be held for at least 6 years and often longer depending upon the nature of the service we have provided.

 

Please contact our Data Protection Manager if you require clarification upon this issue.

 

  1. Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (“the GDPR”), you have rights in relation to your own personal data.

 

To ensure fair and transparent processing it is important that we inform you of your rights with regard to how your personal data is processed.  Where you wish to exercise a right, we have provided the best contact details for you to get in touch with us.

 

9.1       Your Right to Be Informed

This is our privacy notice which informs you of who we are, why we are processing your personal data, with whom we share your personal data and how we have collected it.  These details are set out above.

 

If you would like to discuss this privacy notice then please contact a member of staff on 01920 487486 who will put you in contact with the Data Protection Manager.

 

9.2       Your Right To Access

As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

To make a data subject access request (DSAR) is free and can be done in writing by e-mailing us at info@wisbeygoodsell.co.uk or alternatively writing to us at:-

 

The Data Protection Manager

Wisbey Goodsell and Partners LLP

5 Old Mill Buildings

Mill End

Standon

Ware

SG11 1LR

 

In line with legal requirements, we do not have a Data Protection Officer due to the scale and nature of our activities.  However, we have appointed a Data Protection Manager who will act in an equivalent capacity.

 

Once we receive your request, we will ask you to verify your identity and ask you to specify the data or processing activity that you require so that we can confirm your expectations and respond within one month.

 

We do have the right to refuse a DSAR should it be manifestly unfounded or excessive and we may apply a reasonable fee and/or extend the time to respond should the request be complex (in which case you would be informed within one month).  We may have the right to charge a reasonable fee if you make numerous requests for the same information.

 

9.3       Your Right to Rectification

Where personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may have the right for it to be rectified on our systems.  In such cases, we will act promptly to put things right.

 

If you need your personal data to be rectified, you can speak to a member of staff on 01920 487486 who will put you in contact with the Data Protection Manager.

 

9.4       Your Right to Erasure

This enables you to ask us to delete, block or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to withdraw consent (see below).

 

If you require your personal data to be erased, you can speak to a member of staff on 01920 487486 who will put you in contact with the Data Protection Manager or e-mail info@wisbeygoodsell.co.uk.

 

9.5       Other Rights

You have the right to prevent us from using your data for direct marketing, to object to automated decisions, to obtain compensation through legal proceedings for damage caused by breach of the DPA and a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.  To withdraw consent you can speak to a member of our staff on 01920 487486 and once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to unless we have another lawful basis for doing, e.g. a contractual or legal reason.

 

9.6       Your Right to Restricted Processing

This enables you to ask us to restrict the processing of personal data.  For example if you do not want us to erase your data you may ask us to restrict our processing activities instead.

 

  1. Reporting a Concern to Us or To The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have a concern regarding how we handle your personal data then we kindly request that you inform us about it first in order that we can work with you in an effort to resolve it.

 

You can report a concern or raise a complaint with us initially by contacting your usual contact or speaking to a member of staff on 01920 487486 who will put you in contact with the Data Protection Manager or e-mail info@wisbeygoodsell.co.uk.

 

Alternatively, you can write to us by sending your letter to:-

 

The Data Protection Manager

Wisbey Goodsell and Partners LLP

5 Old Mill Buildings

Mill End

Standon

Ware

SG11 1LR

 

We aim to acknowledge your complaint within four business days and provide a resolution within 28 days.  If we are unable to meet this timescale, we will write to notify you in advance.

 

If you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution to your complaint, you can raise the matter directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO will take steps to address your concern and provide guidance and support to us so that we can put things right.

 

Details as to how to get in touch with the ICO or report a concern can be found on their webpage https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 


  1. Your Right to Lodge a Complaint With a Supervisory Authority

If you consider that the processing of personal data infringes any of your rights set out in paragraph 9, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the European State that you reside in or work in or in the place of the alleged infringement;  the relevant supervisory authority for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. (See details in paragraph 10. above).

 

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform you of its progress and the nature of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

 

  1. Getting in Touch With Us

If you would like to discuss this privacy notice or suggest ways in which we could improve the content or its communication then please contact us and our Data Protection Officer on 01920 487486 or info@wisbeygoodsell.co.uk

Back to top